You are here

Privacy

As of January 1, 2004, Federal legislation - the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act) - came into effect, applying to all businesses and companies in Canada. The Act establishes new rules for privacy. The rules recognize the rights of individuals to control the use of their personal information and impose obligations on organizations to protect personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

Under the Act, information is defined as personal information if it can be attributable to a specific individual.

 

ProAction Cops & Kids is committed to abiding by the law as it affects our donors and friends. Below are the Ten Privacy Principles to which we adhere.

 

1. Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated the Executive Director as Privacy Officer; she is responsible for monitoring ProAction’s ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.

 

2. Identifying Purposes

We will use our donors personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected. We will ask for and obtain verbal or written proof of their expressed consent before using it for any other purposes.

 

3. Consent

The donors’ knowledge and consent is required for our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Their consent may be expressed in writing or be given verbally or electronically.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information must be by fair and lawful means, and will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Personal Information

Our donors personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes they consent to, or as required or permitted by law. We will keep donor personal information for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

 

6. Accuracy

We will strive to keep donor personal information that is collected, used or disclosed to be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Safeguards*

Personal information is protected by using appropriate safeguards, i.e., appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect personal information from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.

 

8. Openness

We have designated a Privacy Officer who will answer questions with respect to specific information about our privacy policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

9. Individual Access

Upon written request, donors and friends may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to it on a timely basis. They may also verify the accuracy and completeness of that information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

To answer enquiries or concerns about ProAction Cops & Kids privacy policy our Privacy Officer can be reached at 416-222-7011.

 

 

*Safeguards include:

Raiser’s Edge donor database (and any other areas that we store personal information) has password protection.
The office is located at Police headquarters – a secure building.
The office is locked when employees are not present. 
Employees do not release personal information (address, telephone, e-mail addresses) of any donor to any person outside of the organization (i.e. – telephone inquiries, outside contacts).  Messages will be forwarded to the person being sought.
Documents are shredded via the TPS shredder system.